Home / Alumni / Outstanding Alumni

 

Every year, several Alumni are selected as “Outstanding Alumni”. The Outstanding Alumni Award recognizes alumni who have attained outstanding achievements and success in their professions and /or have attained outstanding service to their communities.

Below is a list of previous winners.

Year Name Honor
2015 Art Cousatte Award of Merit
2015 Dan & Kathy Call O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2015 Bo Reese O.A. – School of Human Environmental Sciences
2015 Jim Grover Outstanding Retired Faculty
2015 Paula Monroe-Aldridge O.A. – School of Agriculture & Natural Sciences
2015 Bryant Clift Outstanding Young Alumnus
2014 Sonny Booth O.A. – School of Ag and Natural Sciences
2014 Kent Ketcher O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2014 Donne Pitman O.A. – School of Human Environmental Science
2014 Bobby Carder Award of Merit
2013 David Thomas O.A. – School of Ag and Natural Sciences
2013 Joe and Dee Ann Neill O.A. – School of Human Environmental Science
2013 Mike Sexton Award of Merit
2013 Ted Watts O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2012 Jack Trask O.A. – School of Human Environmental Science
2012 Chief John Froman O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2012 Rep. Wade Rousselot O.A. – School of Ag and Natural Sciences
2012 Carmen Couch Award of Merit
2011 Clay Roblyer Award of Merit
2011 Larry Glenn Award of Merit
2011 Dennis Manning O.A. – School of Ag and Natural Sciences
2011 Rick Vandaveer O.A. – School of Human Environmental Science
2011 Patti Beth Anderson O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2010 Dr. Clark McQuigg Award of Merit
2010 Dr. Karen Wells O.A. – School of Human Environmental Science
2010 Dr. Collis Green O.A. – School of Ag and Natural Sciences
2010 Dana Jim O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2009 Willie and Jane Osborn Award of Merit
2009 Diane Hammons O.A. – School of Human Environmental Science
2009 Earl Clark O.A. – School of Liberal Arts
2009 Laswon Essex O.A. – School of Ag and Natural Sciences
2008 Gene Waylan Award of Merit
2008 Harvey Morrison Award of Merit
2008 Colby and Debbie Allen Award of Merit
2008 David Froman Outstanding Alumnus
2007 Bobby Hayes Award of Merit
2007 Jackie Kreeger Award of Merit
2007 Phyllis Worley Outstanding Alumnus
2006 Adam Weece Outstanding Alumnus
2005 Roy Wilson Outstanding Alumnus
2005 Dixie Woodall Outstanding Alumnus
2004 Jeff Trussler Outstanding Alumnus
2004 Larry Mocha Outstanding Alumnus
2003 Glenn Purcell Outstanding Alumnus
2003 Ted Fisher Outstanding Alumnus
2002 Brian Anderson Outstanding Alumnus
2002 Brian Moss Outstanding Alumnus
2002 Woodrow Bowles Outstanding Alumnus
2001 Jay Parmley Outstanding Alumnus
2000 British Flyers Training School Cadets Outstanding Alumnus
1999 Barbara Stoner Owens Outstanding Alumnus
1999 Cletus Green Outstanding Alumnus
1999 Robert Landsdown Outstanding Alumnus
1999 Kent Thomas Outstanding Alumnus
1998 Gary Ward Outstanding Alumnus
1998 Steve Turnbo Outstanding Alumnus
1998 Robert Mendell Outstanding Alumnus
1998 Kimberly Jacobs Tuck Outstanding Alumnus
1997 Barbara Fisher Outstanding Alumnus
1997 Alan Robertson Outstanding Alumnus
1996 James Pees Outstanding Alumnus
1996 Don Dareing Outstanding Alumnus
1996 Jane Osborn Outstanding Alumnus
1996 Gene Tucker Outstanding Alumnus
1995 Dr. Linda Warner Outstanding Alumnus
1995 Clinton White Outstanding Alumnus
1994 Jo-Lynne Maxwell Outstanding Alumnus
1994 Barry Reynolds Outstanding Alumnus
1994 Dr. Ray Dale Washam Outstanding Alumnus
1994 Donna Nace Long Outstanding Alumnus
1994 Dr. Forrest Crawford Outstanding Alumnus
1994 Cherry Brewster Redus Outstanding Alumnus
1993 Stephen Gwartney Outstanding Alumnus
1992 Joe Hutts Outstanding Alumnus
1991 Carey Casey Outstanding Alumnus
1990 Carol Calcagno Outstanding Alumnus
1990 Don Barr Outstanding Alumnus
1989 Joe Smith Outstanding Alumnus
1988 Elizabeth Gee Crews Outstanding Alumnus
1988 Lloyd Ogle Outstanding Alumnus
1987 Dr. Carol Morris Outstanding Alumnus
1986 Joe Robinson Outstanding Alumnus
1986 Carol Olds Outstanding Alumnus
1985 Archie Gwartney Outstanding Alumnus
1984 Dr. Steve Grigsby Outstanding Alumnus
1983 John C. Woody Outstanding Alumnus
1982 Dr. Bill Goodman Outstanding Alumnus
1981 Marcia Rowe Outstanding Alumnus
1980 Bill Christenson Outstanding Alumnus
1979 Bob & Ruth Ann Maxwell Outstanding Alumnus
1978 Dr. Bill Able Outstanding Alumnus
1977 Dr. Charles Angle Outstanding Alumnus
1976 Lloyd Cole, Jr. Outstanding Alumnus
1975 Jack. P. Wallace Outstanding Alumnus
1974 Dr. Myron A. Cordum Outstanding Alumnus
1974 Mildred (Burford) Carter Outstanding Alumnus
1973 Bill Smith Outstanding Alumnus
1972 Charles C. Chesnut Outstanding Alumnus
1971 David Burr Outstanding Alumnus
 
 
 
Top