Home / News / Cancer Research Project Takes Top Prize at Annual NEO Science and Engineering Fair

 

Cancer Research Project Takes Top Prize at Annual NEO Science and Engineering Fair

Miami, Okla. – Friday, March 9, 2018 – Officials at Northeastern Oklahoma A&M College (NEO) hosted the 58th annual NEO Science and Engineering Fair on Tues. Feb. 27. The fair hosted over 100 entries from area high school and middle schools and featured a range of disciplines, from behavioral science to zoology.

The Best of Show winner of the fair was Michael Hwang from Jenks High School with his project titled “Identifying Metabolic Inhibitors to Target Aggressive Cancers with Deregulated p27kip1.” Along with Best of Show, Hwang won the YALE Science and Engineering Award and the Genius Olympiad Award. With his win, Hwang earned an all-expenses paid trip to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburg, Penn. in May. There he will compete against the greatest young minds in the world for a chance to win up to $75,000.

Dozens of high school and middle school students also qualified for the Oklahoma State Science Fair. There, they will compete and share their ideas with young scientists from around the state.

RESULTS:

High School

Botany
First Place – Alyson Beaumier & Clair White, Grove High School

Chemistry
First Place – Michael Hwang, Jenks High School

Engineering and Computer Science
First Place – George Goodman, Tulsa Regent Preparatory
Second Place- JayLynn Cross, Dove Science Academy
Third Place- Shelby Lewis & Justus Turner, Quapaw High School

Environmental
First Place – Lani Goldner & Rachel Reyes, Grove High School
Second Place – Ethan Mate & Racen Smith, Quapaw High School

Health/Medical
First Place – Joel Garber, Grove High School
Second Place-Kaitlynn Withers, Tulsa Regent Preparatory

Junior High

Behavioral/Social
First Place – Megan Gibbs, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Lilly Bekemeier, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Tyler Bloss, Grove Middle School

Botany
First Place – Harley Aposhian, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Nicolas Brown, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Savannah Glerup, Quapaw Middle School

Chemistry
First Place – Molly Durbin, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Carter McCarthy, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Nicholas Alsup, Grove Middle School

Earth/Space
First Place – Kaylee Shephard, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Abigale Barnett, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Emily Lair, Grove Middle School

Engineering and Computer Science
First Place – Gaven Mendoza, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Jonathan Riley, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Jamie O’Neal, Grove Middle School

Environmental
First Place – Triton Chandler, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Bailey Gregg, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Owen Rushin, Commerce Middle School

Health/Medical
First Place – Lynzy Luu, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Laci Goldner, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Carson Duffield, Grove Middle School

Math
First Place – Cheyenne Douglas, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Breanne Roberts, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Gabby Medina, Commerce Middle School

Microbiology
First Place – Emily Steele & Taylor Welch, Quapaw Middle School
Second Place – Alec Davis, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Kaitlynn Kraft, Grove Middle School

Physics
First Place – Kimberlynn Forrester, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Kade Sharp, Grove Middle School
Third Place – Emily Blaine, Grove Middle School

Zoology
First Place – Zoie Salkill, Grove Middle School
Second Place – Jacy Crowe & Kaylene Montgomery, Quapaw Middle School
Third Place – Kaitlynn Bratcher, Grove Middle School

###

 

Share This

 
 
 
 
Top