Home / News / NEO Awards Three Scholarships at Annual Alumni/Recruiting Rodeo

 

NEO Awards Three Scholarships at Annual Alumni/Recruiting Rodeo

Officials from the NEO Agriculture Department and rodeo team awarded three scholarships at the Eleventh Annual NEO Alumni/Recruiting Rodeo, with a two-year full tuition scholarship going to Clay Clayman, High Point Winner from Highlandville, Mo. The rodeo took place on Nov. 21 and hosted hundreds high school and alumni contestants.

The day began with long rounds in several events and the top six competitors in the high school and alumni divisions made the short round, which started at 7 p.m. Alumnus Kory Keeth again served as the announcer for the rodeo, as he has done for the past several years and students in NEO Agriculture programs ran sound, prepared the arena, and operated gates.

In addition to Clayman’s two-year full-tuition scholarship, The NEO Development Foundation also provided two $500 book scholarships to Brodee Snow from Bentonville, Ar. and Jackie White from Girard, Kan.

“I was tremendously pleased with our 11th annual NEO Rodeo. We had another great turnout, with over 320 contestants competing this year,” said NEO Rodeo Coach Kolby Ungeheuer. “I am very thankful for all the support from the NEO administration for letting us continue to put the event on through such uncertain times.  It was very exciting to finally see our students compete at a high level after almost a full semester of just practice! I’m very excited to get our college season kicked off in February.”

Photos of the event are available on the NEO Facebook page.

(Photo: Clay Clayman received a full-tuition NEO scholarship from Rodeo Coach Kolby Ungeheuer and Agriculture Department Chair Dr. Mary Booth)

 

Results:

Bareback

High school winner – Quinton Lunsford

Overall winner – Jayco Roper

Calf Roping

High school – Mason Appleton

Alumni – RJ Straw

Breakaway Roping

HS – Jackie White

Alumni – Hannah Hughes

Saddle Bronc

HS – Cauy Master

Alumni – Rowdy Chesser

Steer Wrestling

HS – Clay Clayman

Alumni – Wyatt Rogers

Goat Tying

HS – Kaylie Hurst

Alumni – Angela Bartley

Team Roping

HS – Mason Appleton & Lane Reeves

Alumni – Casey Hicks & Stitches Stanley

Barrel Racing

HS – Shyanne Marcotte

Alumni – Amber Scales

Bull Riding

HS – Dason Martin

Alumni – Matt Hennley

 

Share This

 
 
 
 
Top